Homepage | The Durango Herald Mobile

Education Briefs

Miller Middle School announces honor roll

Miller Middle School announces its third-trimester honor roll:

Sixth grade: Kourtney Anderson, Triston Anthony, Cordell Ashcraft, SheaLynn Baca, Jayse Baruch, Keiran Brook, Brianna Brown, Nicholas Cameron, Trevor Candelaria, Aja Carney, Kathia Castillo, Michael Clements, Kaila Craig, Payten Craig, Dargon Cruz-Yen, Madeleine Dearien, Cameron DeLacey, Mariya Duchon, Dawson DuPuis, Elijah Fenton, Kaden Folsom, Chantel Foltz, Avory France, Brooke Francom, Andrew Gibbons, Camille Jacobs, Sierra Kelly, Sean Littfin, Saylor Longfellow, Quinn Luthy, Maggie Maloney, Brooke Mazur, Gavin Mestas, Luke Meyer, Mara Morrissey, Matia Nargi, Cody Nightingale, Ian Osby, Nicholas Piccaro, Gabrielle Pingley, Kyle Pritchard, Victoria Reeve, Carter Reiter, Robert Reiter, Fiona Rodebaugh, Brett Rowland, Teagan Seiler, Steven Sigillito, Landen Sill, Alden Spitzer, Emmett Stottlemyer, Jenna Szczech, Isabelle Tyler, Anastasia Upshaw, Emma Vogel, Caleigh Walker, Maxwell Wilson and Maya Zarlingo.

Seventh grade: Abbigail Andersen, Cord Arnold, Lauren Biery, Isabelle Bonecutter, Jacob Bourdon, Andrew Braner, Megan Brislin, Andrew Brown, Lindsay Brown, Tori Byam, Ethan Casselberry, Katrina Chandler, Anne Chase, Christoph Cikraji, Justin Cleary, Layne Clements, Zachary Clements, Conner Coleman, Dillon Coleman, Carly Copeland, Olivia Curmano, Ryann Daly, Allison Davis, Samuel deKay, Ataley Dieter, Icely Din, Samuel Dippold, Ellen Duke, Jenna Engelken, Eric Farrar, Cameron Flann, Peyton Floyd, Rebekah Fowler, Rosemary Fox, Katja Freeburn, Jenna Fults, Ricki Gallegos, Camden Garland, Kaitlin Gibbons, Ethan Giersch, Benjamin Glenn, Juana Gonzalez, Oliver Haaland, Celia Hale, Richard Hall, Skyler Hammond, Connor Henry, Risa Holmes, Torin Hopkins-Arnold, Callie Huckins, Whitney Huckins, Colman Johnson, Azalya Kambach, Austin Kelly, Berrigan Kilgo, Everett Kirkpatrick, Alijah Konikowski, Isabel Krull, Claire Larson, Garrett Little, Luke Longfellow, Hannah Looman, Jessica Looman, Aimee Ludwig, Seth Marvin Vanderryn, Blake McClain, Sophia Meiers, Harris Mickelson, Cora Monday, Dakota Padoven, Riley Page, Levi Palmer, Maximillian Patton, Julia Petty, Kate Petty, Erik Sosa Ramirez, Lucas Robbins, Kyle Robinette, Carlos Salas Villalpando, Tye Sandoval, Madison Schanbarger, Tatum Schmidt, Matthew Schuba, Amanda Schwartz, Madeline Shaline, Caroline Sitter, Nichole Slanger, Sadie Smith, Kele Steffler, Harry Steinberg, Josie Surmeier, Keegan Sutherland, Kaitlin Swan, Shea Toner, Lydia Townsend, Atira Tracy, Pandora Tucker, Aiden Urban, Colton Victor, Cameron Vigil, Maggie Wigton, Kenna Willis, Grace Wolf-Cartier and Peyton Woolverton.

Eighth grade: Cameron Barnhardt, Christopher Blevins, Jenifer Bogarin Garcia, Sara Bowlby, Lily-Finn Burdick, Kyla Candelaria, Alexandra Carey, Sydney Carey, Caleb Carpenter, Chloe Ciotti, Grace Cooper, William Downs, Isaac Ducker, Danica Dudley, Bryan Dunlop, Emily Eshelman, Shaianne Foltz, Kiah Garand, Elizabeth Gervais, Kylee Gomez, Tristan Govreau, Sobei Hamlin, Katelyn Harrison, Veronica Heinrich, Lia Henriksen, Mia Irwin, Cristina Jantz, Savanna Johnson, Bailey Kord, Anastasia Koshevoy, Benjamin Lachelt, Hannah Langford, Amon Ledger-Swenson, Ana Lerma Martin del Campo, Sydney Mattox, Alma McKown, Kathryn Milliet, Lauran Morrissey, Anne Mummery, Jazmin Ortiz, Madison Padgett, Caroline Parker, Deanna Pitman, Hailee Pritchard, Tialah Redhouse, Madeline Robertson, Eliana Rothwell, Ashlee Scalf, Jennifer Schadt, Rebecca Schaldach, Raeden Shanks, Mason Stetler, Hayden Stills, Austin Urban, Joaquin Valdez, Sarah Waller, Brevan Ward, Bryce Ward and Jared Webster.

Denise Huot named to Utica Dean’s List

Denise G. Huot of Durango has been named to the spring 2012 Dean’s List at Utica College in Utica, N.Y.

To be named to the Dean’s List, a student must have a grade-point average of 3.4 or higher.

Huot is majoring in cybersecurity and information assurance.

3 area students earn junior college honors

Aeron Acott and Toni White of Cortez and George Moore of Dolores have been named to the spring Vice President’s List at Northeastern Junior College in Sterling.

Students making the Vice President’s List have a grade-point average between 3.75 and 3.9.

Camille Rand named to Dean’s List

Camille Rand of Pagosa Springs has been named to the spring 2012 Dean’s List at Missouri Valley College in Marshall, Mo.

The requirements for the Dean’s List are a 3.3 or higher grade-point average and at least 12 graded hours for the semester.

Abigail Owen earns semester honors

Abigail Owen of Durango earned honors for her academic performance during the spring 2012 semester at Kansas State University in Manhattan, Kan.

To qualify for semester honors, students must have a grade-point average of 3.75 or higher on at least 12 hours of graded coursework.

Patrick Ford earns aeronautical degree

Patrick Ford of Pagosa Springs graduated this spring with a bachelor’s degree in aeronautical science from LeTourneau University in Longview, Texas.

Herald Staff

Most Read in News

Newsarrow

Sportsarrow

Arts & Entertainmentarrow

Opinionarrow

Columnistsarrow

Classifiedsarrow

Call Us

View full site


© The Durango Herald