State volleyball seeds announced

Durango No. 8 in Class 4A; Bayfield No. 3 in 3A for this weekend’s action

Gaby Razma and No. 8 seed Durango will get their digs against four-time defending state champion Cheyenne Mountain and Silver Creek in pool play this weekend at the Class 4A state volleyball tournament in Denver. Enlarge photo

Steve Lewis/Durango Herald file photo

Gaby Razma and No. 8 seed Durango will get their digs against four-time defending state champion Cheyenne Mountain and Silver Creek in pool play this weekend at the Class 4A state volleyball tournament in Denver.

The seedings are set; the brackets are ready: Letís play volleyball.

The Durango and Bayfield high school volleyball teams learned their seedings Monday for the CHSAA Volleyball State Championships, scheduled to open Friday at the Denver Coliseum.

Durango (17-8) was selected as the No. 8 seed in the 12-team field in Class 4A.

Bayfield (22-3) was named the No. 3 seed in the 12-team field in Class 3A.

Under the new state tournament format for Class 3A and 4A, the Wolverines and Demons will play one pool-play match Friday and another on Saturday.

If they win their three-team pools, they would move into the state semifinals Saturday afternoon.

The state championship matches in all five school classifications will be played at 7 p.m. Saturday at the Denver Coliseum.

No. 8 Durango will take on No. 12 Silver Creek of Longmont (11-13) in the first state match at 8 a.m. Friday.

The Demons, making their third consecutive trip to the state tournament, will play four-time defending state champion and No. 1-ranked Cheyenne Mountain (21-4) on Saturday (approximately 9:30 a.m.). Cheyenne Mountain topped the Demons 3-0 earlier this year, winning 25-21, 25-21 and 25-16.

Here are the other state pools in Class 4A:

Pool II: No. 2 Lewis-Palmer (21-4), No. 7 Thompson Valley of Loveland (16-8) and No. 11 Mountain View of Loveland (15-10).

Pool III: No. 3 Longmont (24-1), No. 6 Coronado (22-3) and No. 10 Broomfield (15-10).

Pool IV: No. 4 Windsor (22-3), No. 5 Valor Christian (18-7) and No. 9 Ponderosa (11-14).

Bayfield, making its fifth consecutive trip to the state tournament, will go against No. 10 Colorado Springs Christian (18-7) on Friday afternoon.

The Wolverines, who finished tied for third at state last year, will play No. 6 Gunnison (22-3) at 11 a.m. Saturday.

Here are the other three-team pools in Class 3A:

Pool I: No. 1 Valley of Gilcrest (25-0), No. 8 Holy Family (16-0) and No. 12 Manitou Springs (19-6).

Pool II: No. 2 Platte Valley of Kersey 919-6), No. 7 Eaton (19-7) and No. 11 Roaring Fork (22-3).

Pool IV: No. 4 Greeley University (18-7), No. 5 St. Maryís of Colorado Springs (24-1) and No. 9 Sterling (15-10).

Eaton is the defending Class 3A state champion.

Valley is the only unbeaten team in the 3A field.

heraldsports@durangoherald.com

Jen Phelps and Bayfield earned the No. 3 seed for this weekendís Class 3A state volleyball tournament in Denver and will face Colorado Springs Christian and Gunnison in pool play. Enlarge photo

Steve Lewis/Durango Herald file photo

Jen Phelps and Bayfield earned the No. 3 seed for this weekendís Class 3A state volleyball tournament in Denver and will face Colorado Springs Christian and Gunnison in pool play.

Comments » Read and share your thoughts on this story