Today
Terry Rickard, 5:30 p.m., Diamond Belle, 699 Main Ave., 247-4431.
TOP Jewels exhibit, opening reception, 5-7 p.m., Barbara Conrad Gallery at Durango Arts Center, 802 East Second Ave., 259-2606, www.durangoarts.org.
Dave Luna, 6 p.m., Four Leaves Winery, 528 Main Ave., 403-8182.
Soul River, 6-9 p.m., Christina’s Grill and Bar, 21382 U.S. Highway 160, 382-3844.
Garrett, 7 p.m., Henry Strater Theatre, 699 Main Ave., tickets at Southwest Sound, 375-7160, www.henrystratertheatre.com.
Ace Revel, 7 p.m., The Office Spiritorium, 699 Main Ave., 375-7260.
Karaoke, 8 p.m., 8th Avenue Tavern, 509 East Eighth Ave., 259-8801.
Saloon-a-Tics, 9 p.m., Wild Horse Saloon, 601 East Second Ave., 375-2568.
Guest DJ, 9 p.m., Pongas, 121 W. Eight St., 382-8554.
Saturday
Book signing with author Melanie Milburn and illustrator Cindy Coleman for Imagination ... It’s Up to You, noon-1 p.m., Maria’s Bookshop, 960 Main Ave.
Rim to Ruins Plein Art Auction and luncheon, noon, $50, Mesa Verde National Park, www.mesaverdefoundation.org.
The Assortment Trio, live music at Fox Fire Farms “A Taste of Spring, 2-5 p.m., 5516 County Road 321, Ignacio, 563-4675.
Jeff Solon Jazz Trio, 5-9 p.m., Seven Rivers Restaurant, Sky Ute Casino and Resort, 14324 Colorado Highway 172, Ignacio, 563-7777.
Bella Dance Studio – Bella Danzante VI, 5 p.m., Community Concert Hall at FLC, www.durangoconcerts.com.
Terry Rickard, 5:30 p.m., Diamond Belle, 699 Main Ave., 247-4431.
Dancing with the Stars Durango Style, benefit for Community Connections, 6:15 p.m., Durango Arts Center, 802 East Second Ave., 259-2606, http://durangoarts.org.
Chad MacCluskey, solo fingerstyle jazz guitar, 7 p.m., Eno, 723 East Second Ave., 385-0105.
Greg Ryder, 7 p.m., The Office Spiritorium, 699 Main Ave., 375-7260.
New Country Rehab, 7:30 p.m., Henry Strater Theatre, 699 Main Ave., 375-7160.
Black Velvet Band, 8 p.m., Derailed Pour House, 725 Main Ave., 247-5440.
Fab Four, 8 p.m., Sky Ute Casino, (888) 842-4180, www.skyutecasino.com.
Karaoke, 8 p.m., 8th Avenue Tavern, 509 East Eighth Ave., 259-8801.
Saloon-a-Tics, 9 p.m., Wild Horse Saloon, 601 East Second Ave., 375-2568.
Ralph Dinosaur, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., Irish Embassy Pub, 900 Main Ave., 403-1200, www.theirishembassypub.com.
DJ Kaztro, 9 p.m., Pongas, 121 W. Eight St., 382-8554.
Sunday
Irish music jam session, 12:30 p.m., Irish Embassy Pub, 900 Main Ave., 403-1200, www.theirishembassypub.com.
The Assortment, live music at Fox Fire Farms “A Taste of Spring,” 2-5 p.m., 5516 County Road 321, Ignacio, 563-4675.
Blue Moon Ramblers, 5:30 p.m., Diamond Belle, 699 Main Ave., 247-4431.
Jazz church (experienced musician drop-in session), 6 p.m., Derailed Pour House, 725 Main Ave., 247-5440, www.derailedpourhouse.com.
Robin Davis, 7 p.m., The Office Spiritorium, 699 Main Ave., 375-7260.
Karaoke, 8 p.m., 8th Avenue Tavern, 509 East Eighth Ave., 259-8801.
Latin music night, 8 p.m., Moe’s, 937 Main Ave., 259-9018.
Monday
Four Corners Arts Forum, 9 a.m., KDUR 91.9/93.9 FM, www.kdur.org.
Pete Neds, 5:30 p.m., Diamond Belle, 699 Main Ave., 247-4431.
Tim Sullivan, 7 p.m., The Office Spiritorium, 699 Main Ave., 375-7260.
Tuesday
Terry Rickard, 5:30 p.m., Diamond Belle, 699 Main Ave., 247-4431.
Informal tango practice, 6:30-9 p.m., Rotary Park gazebo, 15th Street and East Second Avenue, www.tangodurango.com.
Open mic night, Moe’s, 937 Main Ave., 259-9018.
Wednesday
Robby Overfield, 4:30-7:30, Rochester Hotel, 726 East Second Ave., 247-1242.
Greg Ryder, 5:30 p.m., Diamond Belle, 699 Main Ave., 247-4431.
Singles Trivia, 6:30 p.m., $10, Carver Brewing Co., 1022 Main Ave., 259-2545, www.carverbrewing.com.
Two-step dance classes, for beginners, 7-8 p.m., Wild Horse Saloon, 601 East Second Ave., 375-2568.
Terry Rickard, 7 p.m., The Office Spiritorium, 699 Main Ave., 375-7260.
Swing dance lessons, for beginners, 8-9 p.m., Wild Horse Saloon, 601 East Second Ave., 375-2568.
Pub quiz, 8:30 p.m., Irish Embassy Pub, 900 Main Ave., 403-1200.
Karaoke with DJ Crazy Charlie, 9 p.m., Wild Horse Saloon, 601 East Second Ave., 375-2568.
Thursday
Robin Davis, 5:30 p.m., Diamond Belle, 699 Main Ave., 247-4431.
Trivia Night, 5:30 p.m., Durango Discovery Museum, 1333 Camino del Rio, 259-9234, www.durangodiscovery.org.
Advanced dance classes, 6-7 p.m. and 7-8 p.m., Wild Horse Saloon, 601 East Second Ave., 375-2568.
Mike Testa, 7 p.m., The Office Spiritorium, 699 Main Ave., 375-7260.
E.P.I.C. (Empowering People, Inspiring Community) Art Show and third anniversary party, 7-9 p.m., Brew Pub & Kitchen, 117 W. College Drive., www.epicmag.org.
Karaoke with DJ Crazy Charlie, 9 p.m., Wild Horse Saloon, 601 East Second Ave., 375-2568.
Karaoke, 9 p.m., 8th Avenue Tavern, 509 East Eighth Ave., 259-8801.
Ongoing
“TOP Jewels Exhibit,” through June 28 in the Barbara Conrad Gallery; also Solar Plate Prints: Capturing Sunlight, through June 29 in the upstairs Art Library, Durango Arts Center, 802 East Second Ave., 259-2606, www.durangoarts.org.
“Emerging Art at Eno” with artists Audre Mei Holtz, Mallory Byrd and Kelsey Pool, Eno 723 East Second Ave., 385-0105.
“Woven to Wear: textiles from The Durango Collection,” through May, Center for Southwest Studies at FLC, http://swcenter.fortlewis.edu.
Jonathan Blair, photography, through June 4, Open Shutter Gallery, 382-8355, www.openshuttergallery.com.
Beauty and Necessity: Rio Grande Textiles from the Durango Collection, through Dec. 17, Center for Southwest Studies at FLC, http://swcenter.fortlewis.edu.
“Astheno-Litho,” featuring photography of the Colorado Plateau by Adam Schallau, Guy Tal and Kit Frost, through May 26, Substratum Gallery, 1021½ Main Ave.
Submissions
Submit events at www.durangoherald.com/section/eventsubmit, or email your listing to herald@durangoherald.com no later than noon Wednesday for the coming week.