People and organizations with widely differing opinions have chimed in on the debate.
[…] In reality, the protection of the First Amendment hasn’t been needed or invoked to protect Kaepernick or other NFL athletes. No government official has ordered them to stand, salute, sing or hold their hands over their chests. Ironically, the United States Code does prescribe how citizens are supposed to address the flag during a ceremony, saying that “No disrespect should be shown to the flag of the United States of America.”
36 U.S.C. Section 301 specifically addresses the national anthem: “During a rendition of the national anthem ... when the flag is displayed ... all other persons present should face the flag and stand at attention with their right hand over the heart, and men not in uniform, if applicable, should remove their headdress with their right hand and hold it at the left shoulder, the hand being over the heart.”
This “law” contains “suggestive” language only, is not mandatory and contains no penalty or enforcement mechanism. If someone attempted to enforce the code, such would be unenforceable – the right not to participate would be clearly protected by the First Amendment.