Log In


Reset Password
Sports Youth Sports Professional Sports High School Sports More Sports College Sports

Hilton, Hummel win Lake Nighthorse triathlon

Hilton sets new record in second annual race
Cannon Hilton, pictured running in last year's Lake Nighthorse Sprint Triathlon, won the race in a record 1:09:47 this year. (Cody Olivas/Durango Herald file)

Cannon Hilton and Molly Hummel were the fastest swimmers, bikers and runners at the second annual Lake Nighthorse Sprint Triathlon on Sept. 13.

Hilton, 17, was the race’s overall winner in 1 hour, 9 minutes and 47 seconds. His time was 1:21 faster than last year’s inaugural winner, David Preston (1:11:08).

Brian Miller lowered his time from last year by 20 seconds to place second again in 1:11:40 while Scott Hanley finished third in 1:17:06.

Hummel finished fourth overall, behind one team, but won the women’s title by almost nine minutes. Hummel won in 1:14:33, followed by Shannon Maloney (1:23:18) and Melissa Ponwith in third (1:26:50).

The Nick-Andy-Ben team, meanwhile finished third overall and won the team challenge in 1:12:03.

The sprint triathlon included a 750-meter open water swim, a 20K bike ride and a 5K run.

2022 Lake Nighthorse Sprint Triathlon overall results
1. Cannon Hilton1:09:47
2. Brian Miller1:11:40
3. Team Nick-Andy-Ben1:12:03
4. Molly Hummel1:14:33
5. Scott Hanley 1:17:06
6. Braedon Sitmann1:17:38
7. Mark Walls1:20:17
8. Shannon Maloney1:23:18
9. Team Suzanne-Steven-Cory1:23:32
10. Karl Edgerton1:24:02
11. Team Rachael-Daniel-Robert1:25:17
12. Team Brandon-Brad-Holly1:25:54
13. Brett Eller1:26:17
14. Melissa Ponwith 1:26:50
15. Michael Ellis1:28:32
16. Joe Sitta1:31:06
17. Lucas Dunklee1:31:57
18. Gregg Donaldson1:32:31
19. Tom Sitta1:33:19
20. Team Jennifer-Ryne – Jennifer1:33:55
21. Kevin Camp 1:35:06
22. Sean Ottmer1:35:14
23. Lowell Gould1:35:49
24. Jason Swenk1:37:35
25. Brett Rowland1:38:07
26. Kaitlyn Sullivan 1:38:12
27. Laura Moran1:38:58
28. Matthew Foucheaux1:40:27
29. Team Cameron-Charley-Cage1:41:24
30. Matthew Ennis1:41:32
31. Nellie Moran1:41:36
32. Courtney Fuller1:42:05
33. Jessica Copp1:43:05
34. Craig Lingo1:43:06
35. Natalie Mitchell1:45:17
36. Jason Vasquez1:45:42
37. Nick Bodrug1:47:58
38. Russel Frost1:49:27
39. Darin Hilton1:49:35
40. Willie Cockrell 1:49:57
41. Team Ricky-Burl-Alex1:49:59
42. Lisa Haws1:52:24
43. Megan Henrie1:54:46
44. Christi Martin1:55:27
45. Heather Greene1:55:53
46. Raevin Richardson 1:56:07
47. Adia Dawn1:57:04
48. Team Aaron-Daniel1:57:21
49. John Hagert1:57:30
50. Darin Ferguson1:58:14
51. Pamela Cheek 1:58:44
52. Anthony Valdez1:58:44
53. Brian Skyles2:01:15
54. Ali Pougiales2:06:48
55. Cynthia Marie2:08:49
56. Brian McMurtrey2:09:18
57. Ann Kraus2:09:33
58. Team Jo-Ellen-Tanya2:11:33
59. Robert Draper2:16:50
60. Hannah Robertson 2:17:59
61. Joseph McSweeney2:20:00
62. Joseph Daoalessandro2:21:15
63. Merry Duncan2:25:14
64. Robert Norton 2:27:30
65. Bard Rogers2:28:51
66. Jennifer Santopietro2:28:57
67. Gary McMurtrey2:38:55
68. Erin McMurtrey2:39:51
69. Carla Fuller2:40:27
70. Holly Roberts 2:40:47
71. Kathy Stanton2:50:21
72. Kelly McMurtrey2:59:31