Log In


Reset Password
Sports Youth Sports Professional Sports High School Sports More Sports College Sports

Keiley, Johnson win titles at rainy Navajo Trail Open

Rain keeps pros from playing final round
Davis Johnson, right, accepts his first-place award from Hillcrest general manager and director of golf, Michael McCloskey, PGA, after winning the Navajo Open’s amateur title on Sunday. (Courtesy Hillcrest)

Heavy rain on Sunday kept the professional flight from being able to play its third and final round at Hillcrest Golf Club’s 61st annual Navajo Trail Open.

Justin Keiley of Haiku, Hawaii, however, shot two rounds in the 60s to claim the pro title and $6,000 purse in an abbreviated 36-hole tournament with a two-day score of 135.

Keiley shot a 68 on Friday and trailed Gabriel Alcala of Engelwood by one stroke. On Saturday, Keiley lowered his score to a 67 to pass Alcala, who shot a 72.

Weather delays and darkness Sunday kept the pros from playing their final round, so Keiley’s two-day score stood up for the win.

Scott Foster of Gold Canyon, Arizona, shot a 70 and a 68 to place second with a 138. Alcala finished tied for third with Eric Frazier of Albuquerque at 139.

“Rain obviously affected the whole tournament, and it’s not something we can plan on,” said Jeff Jones, associate assistant golf pro at Hillcrest. “A lot of details are planned in advance, so it’s definitely harder to make changes at the end.”

The rain, however, was a double-edged sword, softening the greens and causing delays in the tournament, but also helping the grass heal.

“It wasn’t good for the tournament, but it’s fantastic for the course,” Jones said.

The tournament’s five amateur flights, however, were able to get a full 54 holes in.

In the championship flight, Tyler Diehl took a one-stroke lead into the third round after shooting a 71 Friday and a 70 on Saturday. Last year’s amateur champ, recent Fort Lewis graduate Darren Edwards was tied for second at 142 with Steven Strasheim.

Davis Johnson began the third round tied for fifth at 145, but rallied and shot the best score Sunday, a 69, to tie Edwards, who shot a 72 Sunday, for first and force a sudden death playoff. The two golfers then went head-to-head on hole 18, and Johnson emerged with the amateur crown with a par while Edwards bogeyed the hole.

“It’s really nice to see when someone plays a final round like that to get the win,” Jones said.

The tournament drew 35 pros from Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona, Oregon, Utah, Florida and Hawaii for the competition. Jones said a lot of the pros who competed are teaching professionals, which gives them some flexibility to travel for tournaments.

The tournament also reached its capacity of 200 golfers, but some withdrew due to the weather.

A few local golfers also competed in the professional flight. Cory Gillespie of Durango shot a 77 and 79 to tie for 28th at 156.

Blaine Ward of Durango shot rounds of 83 and 83 to place 34th at 166.

Travis Wright of Cortez shot a 78 and an 85 to place 32nd at 163.

Curtis Garver of Dolores tied for 10th at 142 with rounds of 72 and 70.

Tony Mike Jr. meanwhile, led the Farmington contingent with a two-day score of 141 to tie for eighth. Other Farmington pros who competed include Joel Atson (150), Faylyn Beyale (152) and Cody Trujillo (157).

Robert Kalinowski won the professional senior division with a two-day score of 145.

Rex Enright and Tommy Serrano tied for first in the first flight at 223.

In the second flight, Zachary Mattson shot a 235 to place first.

Michael Howe shot a 252 to win the third flight.

Ronald Luna and Radley Smiley, meanwhile, tied for first in the fourth flight at 264.

Pro flight
NameDay 1Day 2Total
1. Justin Keiley6867135
2. Scott Foster7068138
3. Gabriel Alcala6772139
3. Eric Frazier6970139
5. Thomas Kalinowski7268140
5. Marty Sanchez6971140
5. Chandler Smith-Stetson7070140
Senior pro flight
1. Robert Kalinowski7372145
2. Steve Schneiter7571146
3. Eric Bradley7573148
Championship flight gross results
NameDay 1Day 2Day 3Total
1. Davis Johnson747169214
2. Darren Edwards717172214
3. Steven Strasheim736973215
5. Kermitt Barrett727474220
5. Tyler Diehl717079220
Net champ: Henry Poston73/7172/7074/72219/213
First flight
1. Rex Enright737377223
1. Tommy Serrano747772223
3. Josh Hadley827471227
4. Tyler Blohm837179233
5. Steve Pease807876234
Net Champ: Shane Chatfield81/7873/7071/68225/216
Second flight
1. Zachary Mattson777880235
2. John Siegrist777782236
3. Paul Schlafly808379242
4. Robert Medina848282248
5. Greg Knutson868281249
Net Champ: Derek Krowl77/6877/6885/76239/212
Third flight
1. Michael Howe917883252
2. Robert Pollock897790256
3. Rory Martinez879883268
4. Gregory Ives899288269
4. Ray Robinson889190269
Net Champ: Angelo Faux90/7583/6885/70258/213
Fourth flight
1. Ronald Luna888492264
1. Radley Smiley859188264
3. George Chavez868694266
4. Jake Jacobs889584267
5. John Toohey978690273
Net champ: Charles Apodaca89/6984/6491/71264/204