Log In


Reset Password
News Local News Nation & World New Mexico Education

Locals graduate from Fort Lewis College

Fort Lewis College hosted its first in-person commencement in a year with multiple outdoor ceremonies celebrating nearly 400 graduating seniors. Seven small commencement ceremonies took place over two days on Dennison Memorial Field. About 60 graduates were recognized during each ceremony.

Durango: Harrison Abel of Durango (psychology), Lillian Auclair of Durango (psychology), Dylan Barker of Durango (public health), William Berger of Durango (marketing and digital marketing certificate), Charles Brockway of Durango (environmental studies and GIS certificate), Cassidy Bush of Durango (elementary education), Lindsey Charley of Durango (biology), Rose Chemeli of Durango (biology), Orion Clay of Durango (engineering), Paris Cutler of Durango (public health), Katrina Detmer of Durango (engineering), Matthew Dinsmore of Durango (marketing), Emily Doughty of Durango (anthropology), Katelyn Doughty of Durango (public health), Jade Dyea-Purley of Durango (writing), Keiran Eagen of Durango (economics), Brandon Engle of Durango (physics), Ellen Fisher of Durango (psychology), Aileen Flanery of Durango (anthropology), Weston Flickinger of Durango (exercise physiology), Hope Frihauf of Durango (biology), Pandora Funk of Durango (sociology and human services and gerontology certificate), Parker Gaughan of Durango (communication design), Ally Gee of Durango (public health and pre-health certificate), Robert Grogan of Durango (environmental studies), Isabelle Guerra of Durango (biology), Pilar Gutierrez of Durango (environmental science), Deseree Henderson of Durango (psychology), Sam Herceg of Durango (engineering), Alisha Hinkley of Durango (psychology), Josephine Hinkley of Durango (biochemistry and pre-health certificate), Risa Holmes of Durango (biology), Callie Huckins of Durango (marketing), Maya Johnson of Durango (psychology and history), Dakota Kahbeah of Durango (exercise and health promotion), Deborah Kelroy of Durango (studio art), Paul Kokes of Durango (engineering), Kylie Kouyoumjian of Durango (marketing), Kayla Koval of Durango (engineering), Joshua Ladd of Durango (business administration), Claire Larson of Durango (psychology and sociology and human services), Hailey Larson of Durango (anthropology), Keleigh Lee of Durango (environmental science), Stephanie McCaw of Durango (accounting), Molly McMillen of Durango (biology and pre-health certificate), Joshua Mendrala of Durango (writing), Maija Noyd of Durango (psychology), Lauren Nychay of Durango (biology), Kaylie Pacheco of Durango (psychology and sociology), Ty Peaches of Durango (environmental studies and regenerative food systems certificate), Alex Romme of Durango (engineering), Shalee Rowley of Durango (English), Morgan Rutkowski of Durango (political science and psychology), Peyton Rutkowski of Durango (journalism and multimedia studies and digital marketing certificate), Bella Sage of Durango (business administration), Alex Schackel of Durango (accounting), Michaela Schneidermeyer of Durango (studio art and digital marketing certificate),

Bayfield: Gabrielle Bay of Bayfield (exercise physiology), James Ferguson of Bayfield (computer engineering), Ally Holloway of Bayfield (exercise specialist), Finlay Marshall of Bayfield (engineering), Sara Perkerewicz of Bayfield (elementary education, Jacob Rudolph of Bayfield (business administration),

Hesperus: Isabella Arellano of Hesperus (political science and environmental studies), Jordan Baker of Hesperus (marketing), Jessica Lee of Hesperus (biology and pre-health certificate),

Ignacio: Katrina Chandler of Ignacio (exercise physiology), Gabby Herrera of Ignacio (criminology and justice studies), Megan Redetzke of Ignacio (environmental studies),

Mancos: Samantha Begay of Mancos (public health),

Pagosa Springs: Rainer Barnhart of Pagosa Springs (psychology),

  • Salvador Sharp of Durango (Environmental Studies and Political Science)
  • Caitlin Simbeck of Durango (Teacher Licensure (Master of Arts in Education))
  • Camryn Sippy of Durango (Elementary Education)
  • Cammy Smith of Durango (Mathematics)
  • Carly Smith of Durango (Geology and GIS Certificate)
  • Alden Spitzer of Durango (Business Administration)
  • Zachry Szura of Durango (Engineering)
  • Ashley Torraco of Durango (Chemistry)
  • Lydia Townsend of Durango (Biology)
  • Emma Tunks of Durango (Biology and GIS Certificate)
  • Harley Turner of Bayfield (Sociology & Human Services)
  • Michael Watchman of Durango (Business Administration (Management)
  • Jasmine Williams of Durango (Environmental Studies)
  • Grace Wolf-Cartier of Durango (Psychology and Pre-Health Certificate)
  • Emily Zimmerer of Durango (Exercise Physiology and Pre-Health Certificate)